top of page

Privacy Policy

Car Claims takes the privacy of your information and how it is used very seriously, and we will only use your personal information in accordance with the current data protection law in the UK and this Privacy Policy. This notice describes the Car Claims Privacy Policy and how we aim to repay the trust you have shown by sharing your personal data with us.

This Privacy Policy only applies to personal information we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

 

Personal Data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’): Personal Data is defined as ‘any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person’.

 

Who is the Data Controller?

A Data Controller is the individual or legal person who controls and is responsible to keeping and using personal data in paper or electronic files. We are the data controller as defined by relevant data protection laws and regulation.

 

Lawful processing

The lawful bases for processing are set out in Article 6 of the GDPR. At least one of these must apply whenever personal data is to be processed:

 

(a) Consent: you have given Car Claims clear consent for your personal data to be processed for a specific purpose.

 

(b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with Car Claims, or Car Claims has asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

 

(c) Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for Car Claims to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).

 

(d) Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.

 

(e) Public task: the processing is necessary for Car Claims to perform a task that is in the public interest or for its official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

 

(f) Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for Car Claims's legitimate interests, or the legitimate interests of a third party, unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data that overrides those legitimate interests.

 

What are your rights in respect of your personal data?

  • The right of access. The right to rectification.

  • The right to erasure or right to be forgotten.

  • The right to restriction of processing.

  • The right to be informed.

  • The right to data portability.

  • The right to object.

  • The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

 

Data storage:

Information is stored by Car Claims on computers located in the UK. Car Claims has security protocols and policies in place to manage and record your data privacy and preferences correctly, and to ensure that your data is stored securely to protect against its loss, misuse, and alteration.

 

Disclosure of your personal information

Car Claims may on occasion pass your personal information to third parties exclusively to process work on its behalf. Car Claims requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this privacy notice and GDPR.

These third parties include but are not limited to:

 

  • Organisations undertaking reviews of the accuracy and completeness of our information

  • Organisations undertaking verification services

  • Authorised financial institutions, such as banks, credit unions, and building societies, provide account details as a mechanism for providing payments or receipt payments

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for six years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After six years any personal data not needed will be deleted.

 

Your right to complain

In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being processed by Car Claims, you can write to us at the following address, or contact us by email or telephone as follows:

 

Car Claims, Jactin House, Hood Street, Ascots, United Kingdom, M4 6wx, England

Email: info@carclaimsco.com

Telephone: +44 161 7914 034 

 

If you are not satisfied with our response to any complaint, or if you believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) at the following address:

 

Information Commissioner’s Office,

Wycliffe House,

Water Lane, Wilmslow,

Cheshire SK9 5AF

 

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Website: www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page